Jupitrr Cut logo

Jupitrr Cut

Freemium
Visit

Jupitrr Cut is a mobile teleprompter and recording app for creating talking-to-camera videos scene by scene. It lets creators retake individual lines, automatically trim silence, and assemble the selected takes into a jump-cut video.

What is Jupitrr Cut?

Jupitrr Cut is a mobile teleprompter and recording app for iOS and Android. It turns a script into short, recordable scenes so users can read one line at a time, retake only the scenes they need, and avoid restarting an entire talking-to-camera video after a mistake.

The app trims silence around individual takes and stitches the selected clips into a jump-cut video. Users can paste a script, import one from Jupitrr, or work with existing videos from their camera roll. Completed videos can be sent to a Jupitrr account for subtitle generation and automatic B-roll placement.

What can Jupitrr Cut do?

Scene-by-scene teleprompter

Displays a script as short scenes and prompts them one at a time, allowing users to record without memorizing or delivering the full script in a single take.

Flexible script preparation

Paste a script into the app or import a recent script from Jupitrr. Scenes are split at sentence ends and can be merged or divided before recording.

Individual scene retakes

Records each scene as its own clip, so a user can replace a mistaken line while leaving the other takes unchanged.

Automatic silence trimming

Detects the silence before and after each take, trims it, and joins the clips with hard cuts to create a jump-cut video.

Camera-roll stitching

Use existing clips from the camera roll inside a project, or select and order several library videos in the Stitches tab without using a script.

Jupitrr editing handoff

Upload a completed video to Jupitrr with one tap for automatically generated subtitles and B-roll, then continue editing in the Jupitrr editor.

Use Cases

“Talking-to-camera explainers”

Coaches, consultants, and other personal-brand creators can read a prepared explanation line by line and replace only the takes that need improvement.

“Short-form social videos”

Creators making videos for channels such as Instagram Reels, TikTok, or YouTube can assemble concise takes into a clean jump-cut edit without manually trimming every pause.

“Retaking a long or difficult script”

Users who struggle with uninterrupted delivery can record a script in manageable scenes, preserving acceptable takes while revisiting only the lines that went wrong.

“Editing existing phone footage”

Creators with clips already saved on their device can upload individual footage or stitch several library videos together, even when no script is involved.

“Planning future video ideas”

Users can save notes and reference links in the Ideas tab, including videos shared from Reels, TikTok, or YouTube, for use when preparing later content.

Frequently Asked Questions

What platforms does Jupitrr Cut support?

Jupitrr Cut is available as a free app for iPhone and Android. It is listed as “JupitrrCut - Jump Cut Recorder” on the App Store and Google Play.

What happens when I make a mistake during recording?

Each script scene is recorded as a separate clip. You can retake the affected scene, keep the take you prefer, and continue without rerecording the rest of the video.

Can I adjust or disable the automatic jump cuts?

Yes. Auto jump cut is enabled by default when reviewing clips. You can drag trim handles to adjust a cut or turn automatic jump cuts off.

Can I use videos I have already recorded?

Yes. You can upload a camera-roll clip in a project, or select and order several videos in the Stitches tab to apply the trimming and stitching workflow without a script.

Is Jupitrr Cut free and does it add a watermark?

The source describes Jupitrr Cut as free to download and use on iPhone and Android, with no watermark on videos. Separate Jupitrr AI plans include the broader editor and related features, but the available information does not specify whether every Jupitrr Cut workflow requires a paid plan.

Quick Facts

Product type
Mobile teleprompter and jump-cut recorder
Platforms
iOS and Android
Input methods
Pasted scripts, Jupitrr imports, and camera-roll videos
Recording workflow
Scene-by-scene takes with individual retakes
Output workflow
Automatic silence trimming and stitched jump-cut video
Watermark
Source states that videos have no watermark

Jupitrr Cut Alternatives

Detail logo

Detail

detail.co

Detail is a video recording and editing app for iOS and macOS with capture, teleprompter, captions, green screen, and auto-edit tools for creators.

Odysser logo

Odysser

odysser.com

AI video editing for creators and teams producing talking-head and social videos.

Dina logo

Dina

www.dina.so

Dina is a macOS screen recording and video editing tool that automatically enhances recordings with zoom, cursor movement, captions, layouts, and cinematic effects. Create polished demos, tutorials, presentations, and other videos ready to present.

OpenMotion logo

OpenMotion

openmotion.design

OpenMotion is a prompt-driven motion design tool for creating editable scenes, launch videos, explainers, and social clips. It combines AI scene planning with a canvas, timeline, sound controls, and exports to video, transparent WebM, and self-contained HTML.

Microsoft Clipchamp logo

Microsoft Clipchamp

clipchamp.com

A browser-based video editor for recording, editing, and sharing videos, with a Windows app option.

FlexClip logo

FlexClip

flexclip.com

FlexClip is an online video maker and editor with templates, timeline editing, and AI tools for creating, editing, and sharing videos from a browser.