Voice Out icon

Voice Out

Reclamar

Voice Out is a text-to-speech browser extension that reads aloud Google Docs, PDFs, webpages, and books in multiple languages. It includes playback controls, keyboard shortcuts, and a free plan, with a Premium upgrade for additional voices and features.

Voice Out

Overview

Voice Out is a text-to-speech browser extension for reading aloud Google Docs, PDFs, webpages, and books. The site positions it as a Chrome extension that works across many websites and lets you listen to text while browsing, working, or relaxing.

The product focuses on natural-sounding speech in many languages, with the homepage describing 60+ languages and 100+ voices and the getting started guide describing 30+ languages and 130 natural-sounding voices. Voice Out also offers controls for playback speed, pitch, volume, highlighting, pausing, skipping, and keyboard shortcuts, plus a privacy-oriented design with minimal permissions.

Core features

Browser-based reading aloud

Read aloud Google Docs, PDFs, webpages, and books with text-to-speech from the browser.

Multilingual voice selection

Choose from 60+ languages and 100+ voices on the free product pages, with the premium page describing 100+ natural-sounding premium voices and the getting started guide mentioning 130 natural-sounding voices.

Playback controls and shortcuts

Use playback controls such as speed, pitch, volume, highlighting, pausing, skipping, background listening, and keyboard shortcuts.

Flexible launch options

Start reading from the extension button, the right-click menu, or supported shortcuts without changing apps.

Broad desktop compatibility

Install from the Chrome Web Store or Edge Add-ons Store and use it on desktop browsers, with the site also describing compatibility across Windows, Mac, Linux, and Chromebooks.

Privacy-focused design

Voice Out states that it uses minimal permissions, does not track users, and does not sell data.

Common use cases

  • Hands-free content consumption

    Listen to articles, docs, and PDFs instead of reading on screen, which can help people work through long content while browsing or doing other tasks.

  • Editing and proofreading

    Use the extension to proofread writing by hearing text read back aloud, making it easier to catch awkward phrasing or mistakes.

  • Reading support for learners

    Support language learning or accessibility needs by following along with spoken text in a broad set of supported languages and voices.

  • Fast browser workflow

    Start playback from selected text, the toolbar button, or shortcuts when you want quick access without leaving the page.

  • Premium listening workflows

    Upgrade to Premium when you want access to premium voices, pronunciation rules, web-reader usage, and higher-volume listening.

Pros and Cons

Pros

  • Covers common reading surfaces such as webpages, Google Docs, PDFs, and ebooks.
  • Offers a broad language and voice catalog across the free and premium materials.
  • Provides multiple ways to start playback, including the extension button, right-click menu, and keyboard shortcuts.
  • Includes fine-grained listening controls such as speed, pitch, volume, highlighting, pausing, and skipping.
  • States a privacy-first approach with minimal permissions and no text stored on its servers.

Cons

  • The public pricing page is missing, so the full free-versus-paid structure is not fully clear from the available pages.
  • Voice Out Premium references some features, such as 5x playback, as coming soon.
  • The source pages do not fully document every integration or workflow in one place, so compatibility details are spread across several pages.

FAQ

How do I use Voice Out after installing it?

Voice Out can be started from the Chrome extension button next to the address bar, or from the right-click menu on selected text. The getting started guide also lists keyboard shortcuts such as Alt/Option + P for play or pause, Alt/Option + O for stop, Alt/Option + Comma for rewind, and Alt/Option + Period for forward.

Which browsers and content types does Voice Out support?

The source materials describe Voice Out as working in Chrome and also mention installation through the Chrome Web Store or Edge Add-ons Store. The homepage and getting started guide both show use across webpages, Google Docs, PDFs, and ebooks.

What does Voice Out Premium add?

Voice Out Premium includes 100+ premium voices, premium support, almost unlimited usage with 400,000 premium credits per month, pronunciation rules, web reader access without requiring the extension, and faster playback options up to 5x coming soon.

How does Voice Out handle privacy?

The premium page says Voice Out does not store text on its servers and does not need special permissions. The homepage also says the extension uses minimal permissions and does not track users or sell data.

Quick Facts

Category
Text-to-speech browser extension
Browser support
Chrome; installation also referenced for Edge Add-ons Store
Supported content
Google Docs, PDFs, webpages, and ebooks/books
Languages
60+ on the homepage; 30+ and 130 voices mentioned in the getting started guide
Pricing shape
Free plan available; Premium plan also offered
Website
voiceout.app