Semantic Scholar logo

Semantic Scholar

Free

A free research discovery tool that helps scholars search, evaluate, and organize scientific literature.

Что такое Semantic Scholar?

Semantic Scholar is a free, AI-powered tool to discover, evaluate, and organize scientific literature. It helps researchers find papers across scientific fields, assess their relevance through summaries and citation context, and keep up with new work through personalized recommendations and alerts. The service also provides paper and author data through its Academic Graph API and open research datasets.

Что умеет Semantic Scholar?

Cross-disciplinary paper search

Search more than 214 million papers and narrow results by field, author, journal or conference, publication type, and date range.

Paper summaries and citation context

TLDR summaries are available for nearly 60 million papers in computer science, biology, and medicine. Citation tools identify highly influential citations; citation listings can also classify citations as background, methods, or results.

Paper pages with research links

Paper pages surface extracted information such as figures, tables, and topics, alongside citations and references. The site can also list related videos, presentations, code libraries, clinical trials, and media coverage when available.

Personal library and Research Feeds

Save papers in folders, export citations in bulk, and share public folders. Turning on a Research Feed for a folder generates paper recommendations based on the saved papers and relevance feedback.

Alerts and research dashboard

Set email alerts for new papers or citations associated with selected papers and authors. The dashboard brings together feed recommendations and alert updates for signed-in users.

Academic Graph API and open datasets

The REST API provides scholarly data about papers, authors, citations, venues, and related resources, including recommendations and dataset access. Semantic Scholar also publishes research datasets such as S2AG and S2ORC.

Варианты использования

“Survey a research area”

Search across disciplines, then narrow papers by field, date, author, or publication venue to build a focused reading list.

“Triage papers before reading”

Use available TLDRs, paper-page details, and citation context to decide which publications warrant a closer read.

“Track new literature”

Create a Research Feed for a library folder or set paper and author alerts to monitor recommendations, new papers, and citations.

“Share a curated reading list”

Organize papers in a public library folder and share it with collaborators, who can copy the folder into their own library.

“Build research data applications”

Use the Academic Graph API or downloadable datasets to retrieve scholarly metadata and support tools for research discovery or analysis.

Часто задаваемые вопросы

Is Semantic Scholar free to use?

The research tool is described as free. API access is also available, with most endpoints public and unauthenticated subject to shared rate limits; some endpoints require an API key.

Do I need an account to use the paper library and feeds?

An account sign-in is needed to access the online library. Save papers into folders there, then enable a Research Feed for a folder to receive recommendations, including by email.

What citation formats can I export?

The Cite option offers BibTeX, MLA, APA, and Chicago formats. Library folders also support bulk citation export.

Are all AI-assisted paper tools available for every paper?

No. TLDR summaries cover nearly 60 million papers in computer science, biology, and medicine. Ask This Paper is available on limited papers and has been tested only on English-language papers; topic pages are currently limited to computer science.

Краткие сведения

Product category
Scientific literature search and discovery
Primary users
Researchers and other readers of scientific literature
Access
Free web-based research tools
Search corpus
More than 214 million papers
API data scale
2.49 billion citations and 79 million authors, as stated on the API page
Website
semanticscholar.org

Анализ трафика Semantic Scholar

Данные о трафике приведены только для справки.

Рейтинг домена
91