Class Companion logo

Class Companion

Freemium
Visitar

Teachers can create assignments, give students AI feedback and scoring, and turn an assignment-level AI tutor on or off.

O que é Class Companion?

Class Companion helps teachers build classroom assignments, collect student work, and return AI feedback and scoring. Educators can create assignments with AI, import a file or pasted text, choose from the public library, or start from scratch; short-answer and essay questions can use rubrics.

For each assignment, teachers choose submission settings and when feedback appears. They can turn on an AI tutor that helps students without giving away the answer, then review the conversation history.

O que Class Companion pode fazer?

Flexible assignment creation

Create assignments with AI, import a file or pasted text, choose from the public library, or start from scratch. Add short-answer, essay, or multiple-choice questions; short-answer and essay questions can use a rubric.

Rubric-guided AI feedback

Use a rubric to inform AI feedback and scoring for short-answer or essay work. Choose whether students see feedback instantly or at the end of the assignment.

Assignment-level AI tutor

Turn the AI tutor on or off for each assignment. It helps students without giving away the answer, and teachers can view the full conversation history.

Configurable submission settings

Set how many attempts students get per question, time limits, question order, and typed or handwritten essay responses. Teachers can also hide the rubric or score, disable pasting, and set feedback timing.

School and district LMS tools

School and district offerings include LMS integration for rosters, linked assignments, and grade passback with Canvas, Schoology, and Google Classroom.

Casos de uso

“Give students feedback on practice work”

Build a short-answer or essay assignment with a rubric and choose to return AI feedback and scoring immediately or after students finish.

“Let students try questions more than once”

Teachers can allow multiple attempts on questions and choose whether feedback appears instantly or at the end, giving students a way to practice with the same assignment.

“Offer guided help during an assignment”

Enable the AI tutor for an assignment when students need support while working. It helps without giving away the answer, and teachers can review the conversation history.

“Connect a school assignment workflow to an LMS”

School and district teams can use LMS integration to roster classes, link assignments, and pass grades back through Canvas, Schoology, or Google Classroom.

Perguntas frequentes

How can teachers create an assignment?

Teachers can generate one with AI, import a file or pasted text, choose from the public assignment library, or start from scratch. Questions can be short answer, essay, or multiple choice; rubrics can be added to short-answer and essay questions.

Can teachers control the AI tutor?

Yes. The AI tutor can be turned on or off for each assignment. It helps students without giving away the answer, and teachers can see the full conversation history.

Can students submit handwritten work?

Yes. Essay submissions can be typed, handwritten, or either, according to the assignment settings.

What plans are available?

Teachers can sign up for the Teacher plan for free. School and District plans add LMS integration, a private content library, premium insights, and other institutional tools; schools and districts can book a demo.

Informações rápidas

Primary users
Teachers, students, schools, and districts
Assignment inputs
AI generation, imported or pasted material, public library, or teacher-created content
Question types
Short answer, essay, multiple choice
Teacher plan
Free signup
School and district plans
LMS integration, private library, premium insights, and support; book a demo

Análise de tráfego de Class Companion

Os dados de tráfego são apenas para referência.

Classificação do domínio
41

Alternativas ao Class Companion

MercuryPitch logo

MercuryPitch

mercurypitch.com

MercuryPitch is a browser-based vocal pitch training and music practice platform with real-time feedback, visual pitch guidance, and accuracy scoring. It also includes focused rooms for karaoke, piano, guitar, drums, ear training, and collaborative singing practice.

OnePageCanvas logo

OnePageCanvas

onepagecanvas.com

OnePageCanvas is a browser-based strategy canvas maker with 18 guided frameworks, including Business Model Canvas, Lean Canvas, SWOT, and OKRs. It helps founders, consultants, product teams, and students turn strategic questions into structured drafts without signup.